SERITAG

Privacy Policy

Seritag understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared both online and offline. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site or contacts us and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site or other communication with Us, including by email or telephone. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
"Account" means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
"Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
"Our Site" means this website, seritag.com;
"UK and EU Cookie Law" means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and
"We/Us/Our" means Seritag, owned and operated by TabDesk Ltd, a limited company registered in England under under 10474154, whose registered and trading address is 20 Mortlake High St, London SW14 8JN

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site, seritag.com, is owned and operated by TabDesk Ltd, a limited company registered in England under under 10474154, whose registered and trading address is 20 Mortlake High St, London SW14 8JN. Our VAT number is GB256328005. Our data protection officer is P Coote, who can be contacted on mail@seritag.com or +44 20 3773 2791

3. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover ?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Our Site and any communication directly between you and Us. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4 What is Personal Data ?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are Your Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, please see section 13 on Our use of Cookies) other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it, for example, when placing an order or contacting us with a question by email. We may collect some or all of the following data:
4.1 name;
4.2 business/company name;
4.3 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
4.4 demographic information such as postal address and post code;
4.5 IP address (automatically collected);
4.6 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
4.7 operating system (automatically collected);
4.8 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site (automatically collected);

7. How Do We Use Your Data?

7.1 Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our (and your) legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:
7.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;
7.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
7.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
7.2.4 Supplying Our products and services to you;
7.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;
7.2.6 Communicating with you with regards your query or order;
7.2.7 Supplying you with email order confirmations, order status updates and other information relating to any order placed on Our Site;
7.2.8 Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
7.3 We do not use your data for marketing purposes and will not send you marketing emails or any correspondence not directly related to an order placed or query made with us.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Data related to general use of Our Site for analytics purposes will be held for no longer than 14 months;
Data related to a question or query will be stored for no longer than 2 years so that we have information available should you wish to proceed with an order;
Data related to an order placed on Our Site will be kept for up to 5 years unless you have specifically told us to delete the data. This is so that we can provide replacement products, product re-orders and provide other product related information should it be required. Under the terms of GDPR, this is classified as 'Necessary for the performance of a contract' but you can request that we delete order details (not required to fulfil our financial reporting responsibilities) at any time.

9. Where Do We Store Your Data?

8.1 We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the "EEA" consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as "third countries" and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.
- We will use only recognised and globally reputable courier companies who have a published data protection policy
- Any data stored within a CRM (customer relationship management) system will be limited and only stored with a company who has a GDPR policy in place
- We will only transfer data to a third party payment provider where such provider has a GDPR policy in place

10. Do We Share Your Data?

10.1 Seritag is owned and operating by TabDesk Ltd. Strictly for the purposes of fulfilling any order placed with us, we may share your data with other companies owned by TabDesk Ltd.
10.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing and delivery of goods. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
10.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
10.4 In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to place an order for our products or services available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
11.2 You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. Such restriction should not prevent you from viewing information on Our Site but will prevent you from placing an online order. For more information, see section 13.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at mail@seritag.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

13. Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site for website analytics. Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at mail@seritag.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 
Information
 
Contact
©Copyright 2018 Seritag. Seritag is a trading name of TabDesk Ltd.
Seritag is a trading name of TabDesk Ltd, a UK Registered company 10474154. VAT Registration Number GB256328005.
Seritag £ /